You are here: Home / Alumni Relations / Honoring Alumni / Smeal Outstanding Young Alumnus Award Recipients

Smeal Outstanding Young Alumnus Award Recipients

This page highlights past recipients of the Smeal Outstanding Young Alumnus Award.

Recognizes a recent graduate for career achievements and community service.

Note: From 1995-2007, this award was titled, Emerging Professionals Award. The award was presented every other year to an alum from each department.  In 2009, this award became the Smeal Outstanding Young Alumnus Award.  The award is presented every year to one alum.

2013
Gerard Lam '00

2012
Mike Denove, '02

2011
Jack Z. Sun ’09

2010
Richard Gan ’07 M.B.A.

2009
Nathan Kline '03

2007
Accounting - Susan Lowe '95
Finance - Craig Columbus '94 M.B.A.
Insurance & Real Estate - Barney Kinzer '87, '90 M.B.A.
Supply Chain & Information Systems - J. Michael Kilgore '93 M.S.

2005
Accounting - Patrick G. Durbin '91
Finance - Jeffrey N. Kleintop, '95 M.B.A.
Insurance & Real Estate - Demetrios Louziotis, Jr. '93 M.S.
Marketing - Darrell Leonard, '99 M.B.A.
Supply Chain & Information Systems - Dawn M. Andre '91
Supply Chain & Information Systems - Andrew Helveston '92, '92 M.S.

2003
Accounting - Mark E. Callihan '87
Insurance & Real Estate - Jan-Willem de Geus '93
Management & Organization - Brian Donaldson '91
Marketing - John P. Connelly '95
Supply Chain Management - Kevin P. Hourican '96
Supply Chain Management - Karen Johannes '89

2001
Accounting - Andrew W. Hannah '87
Business Logistics - Cheryl A. Kent '85
Finance - Henry P. Adkins '91
Insurance & Real Estate - Jayme A. Goldberg '92
Management & Organization - Frederik Wenzel '91
Management Science & Information Systems - Daniel Patterson '91
Marketing - Michelle Harmon-Madsen '86

1999
Accounting - Karl D. Knepley '84
Business Logistics - Denise M. Kopko '89
Finance - Gregory N. Elinsky '87, '90g
Insurance & Real Estate - Simon Ziff '87
Management & Organization - Louis D' Ambrosio '86
Marketing - Joel S. Kraut '84

1997
Accounting - Julie Natale Fenton '82
Business Logistics - Gregory E. Stock '87, '91g
Finance - Paul D. Pomfret '87
Insurance & Real Estate - Ernest S. Wittich '89g
Management & Organization - Lynn K. Cruser '83
Management Science & Information Systems - Lorna H. Graham '87

1995
Accounting - Al Kesler '80
Business Logistics - Dale E. Fisher, '84
Finance - John Shaffer, '87
Insurance & Real Estate - Kevin Keane '80, Sherri Timmeney Button '86
Management & Organization - Nancy Lopez '90
Management Science & Information Systems - Paul O'Connell '87
Marketing - John M. Grainda, III '81